Canopy database › Canopy A vs B

Spectre vs Valkyrie

Performance Designs Spectre · Performance Designs Valkyrie · Canopy explorer

Manufacturer facts side by side, with the source on every row. Nothing on this page says which canopy to choose or what wing loading to fly — that is a conversation for you, your canopy coach and your drop zone.

What differs — read from the data

  • Spectre and Valkyrie are both made by Performance Designs.
  • Planform: Spectre is listed as semi-elliptical; Valkyrie as elliptical.
  • Both have 7 cells.
  • Valkyrie is cross-braced; Spectre is not.
  • Spectre is listed in 97–230 sq ft; Valkyrie in 67–111 sq ft.
  • The listed size ranges overlap between 97 and 111 sq ft.
  • Published aspect ratio: Spectre 2.14, Valkyrie 2.84.
  • Both charts list Performance Designs' maximum exit weight per skill category and size — the same size can be read in both tables below.

Structural facts only (manufacturer, planform, cells, bracing, sizes, chart system). How each wing flies is described below in the manufacturer's own words; how it flies for you is a question for a canopy coach.

Side by side

SpectreValkyrie
ManufacturerPerformance DesignsPerformance Designs
Statuscurrentcurrent
Cells77
Planformsemi-ellipticalelliptical
Cross-bracednoyes
Aspect ratio2.142.84
Sizes (sq ft)97–230
Source: Performance Designs — Spectre product page ↗
67–111
Source: Performance Designs — Valkyrie product page ↗
Designed for (manufacturer wording)
  • Novice to Experienced skydivers
  • Individuals looking for a canopy with nice, long, and smoothopenings
  • Wingsuiting
  • Camera flyers
  • Demonstration jumps
Source: Performance Designs — Spectre product page ↗
  • HIGHLY experienced cross-braced canopy pilots
  • Expert canopy pilots
  • Getting back from long spots
  • Camera flyers
  • Terminal and Sub-terminal deployments
  • Individuals looking for a high performance canopy for competition
  • Individuals who have mastered their current cross-braced canopy and are looking for the next step in performance
Source: Performance Designs — Valkyrie product page ↗
Characteristics (manufacturer keywords)Soft openings with long snivel · Short recovery arc · Flat glide
Source: Performance Designs — Spectre product page ↗
NOT intended as a first cross-braced canopy · Highly responsive to all inputs · Powerful rear riser performance · Great stopping power/shut down · Smooth openings
Source: Performance Designs — Valkyrie product page ↗
OpeningAll sizes of the Spectre have a relatively long snivel and slow inflation speed. More resistant to off-heading openings than many other canopies, and tends to turn less and recover more quickly if it does open off-heading.Openings smooth, well-staged and with less tendency to search for a heading during inflation.
Recovery arcShort recovery arc (product page). FC: loses more altitude in a turn than some other canopies; will dive longer and lose more altitude in a turn than the Stiletto.not published
GlideAt full glide the Spectre actually has a slightly flatter glide angle than some nine-cell canopies, including both the original Sabre and the Sabre2.Very efficient in converting speed into lift; even better than a Comp Velocity at getting you back from long spots.
Speed / diveFlies at about the same airspeed as the original Sabre, the Sabre2, and the Stiletto (qualitative; no figures published).Higher speeds in a dive (qualitative; no figures published).
FlareTends to have a lower flare point or "sweet spot"; you will need to pull the toggles a bit farther to stop your descent.Highly responsive to toggle input and has a powerful flare; stopping power is impressive.
Front risersRelatively light front riser pressure; even larger sizes respond fairly well to front riser input.Front riser pressure slightly higher than a Comp Velocity, but it wants to rotate, and rotate fast; potential for faster and more powerful turns.
Rear risersnot publishedMore power and a wider range on rears than on the Comp Velocity.
Harness responsenot publishedMuch more sensitive to harness input than a Comp Velocity; rolls into turns almost effortlessly.
Toggle responseTurns more quickly and smoothly than a rectangular canopy, with less toggle pressure; product page: smooth, progressive toggle response. Very responsive in braked flight.Highly responsive to toggle input.
Loading systemMaximum exit weight per PD skill category and size (chart below).Maximum exit weight per PD skill category and size (chart below).
Manufacturer-stated experience requirementsnone statednone stated
Evidence levelA — Manufacturer technical documentationA — Manufacturer technical documentation

Flight wording is quoted or closely paraphrased from each manufacturer's own documents; where a manufacturer publishes nothing for a row it says "not published". No airspeed figures are published by either manufacturer.

Your wing loading on each size

Enter an exit weight to see exit weight ÷ size for every listed size of both canopies and where each number sits on the manufacturer's own chart.

Wing loading = exit weight (lb) ÷ size (ft²). PD's chart lists the MAXIMUM exit weight per skill category — the category shown is the lowest one whose maximum covers your weight, by PD's own rule. JYRO's range is a manufacturer envelope, not a target. The two systems are never translated into each other.

The manufacturers' charts

Spectre — Performance Designs chart: maximum exit weight (lb) per category

SizeStudentNoviceIntermediateAdvancedExpertMaximum (never exceed)
97N/SN/SN/S97126155
107N/SN/SN/S107139171
120N/S102114120156192
135N/S114128135175216
150N/S135150165195240
170N/S153170187221255
190N/S171190209228266
210N/S189210231252273
230N/S218230253276299

N/S = not suggested by the manufacturer for that category. Weights are maximums, not recommendations.

Source: Performance Designs — Spectre sizing / wing-loading chart (PD website Spectre Wing Loading Chart, TABLE-0175 REV.0) ↗

Valkyrie — Performance Designs chart: maximum exit weight (lb) per category

SizeStudentNoviceIntermediateAdvancedExpertMaximum (never exceed)
67N/SN/SN/SN/S161188
71N/SN/SN/SN/S170199
75N/SN/SN/SN/S180210
79N/SN/SN/S142190221
84N/SN/SN/S151202235
90N/SN/SN/S162216252
96N/SN/SN/S173230269
103N/SN/SN/S185247288
111N/SN/SN/S200266310

N/S = not suggested by the manufacturer for that category. Weights are maximums, not recommendations.

Source: Performance Designs — Valkyrie sizing / wing-loading chart (FC-0003 Rev B (PD Valkyrie Wing Load Chart)) ↗

Sources

  • B Performance Designs — Spectre product page — open ↗
  • A Performance Designs — Spectre Flight Characteristics (FC-0012 Rev. 0) — open ↗
  • B Performance Designs — Spectre sizing / wing-loading chart (PD website Spectre Wing Loading Chart, TABLE-0175 REV.0) — open ↗
  • B Performance Designs — Valkyrie product page — open ↗
  • A Performance Designs — Valkyrie Flight Characteristics (FC-0003 Rev B) — open ↗
  • A Performance Designs — Valkyrie sizing / wing-loading chart (FC-0003 Rev B (PD Valkyrie Wing Load Chart)) — open ↗

Evidence levels: A = manufacturer technical documentation, B = manufacturer product information. Knowledge base version canopy-kb-2026.09.23-r3. All sources used on this site

See it in your own data

Fly either canopy with a FlySight? Upload your jumps to see your landing pattern, turn height per 90°, consistency and how you fly each canopy you own, from your own data.

Analyse my FlySight jumps — free Canopy explorer Compare up to five canopies

Other comparisons: Comp Velocity vs Valkyrie · Spectre vs Storm · Pulse vs Spectre · Sabre3 vs Spectre · Comp Velocity vs Spectre · Katana vs Spectre · Katana vs Valkyrie · Spectre vs Stiletto

Safety notice: This tool is for data review only. It does not replace canopy coaching, DZ rules, traffic awareness, S&TA guidance, or manufacturer guidance. Everything here is information for learning — not advice or a recommendation about any canopy, wing loading, turn or decision. Your decisions are your own. See the Terms of Service.