Canopy database › Canopy A vs B

Comp Velocity vs Valkyrie

Performance Designs Comp Velocity · Performance Designs Valkyrie · Canopy explorer

Manufacturer facts side by side, with the source on every row. Nothing on this page says which canopy to choose or what wing loading to fly — that is a conversation for you, your canopy coach and your drop zone.

What differs — read from the data

  • Comp Velocity and Valkyrie are both made by Performance Designs.
  • Planform: both are listed as elliptical.
  • Both have 7 cells.
  • Both are cross-braced.
  • Comp Velocity is listed in 71–111 sq ft; Valkyrie in 67–111 sq ft.
  • The listed size ranges overlap between 71 and 111 sq ft.
  • Published aspect ratio: Comp Velocity 2.68, Valkyrie 2.84.
  • Both charts list Performance Designs' maximum exit weight per skill category and size — the same size can be read in both tables below.

Structural facts only (manufacturer, planform, cells, bracing, sizes, chart system). How each wing flies is described below in the manufacturer's own words; how it flies for you is a question for a canopy coach.

Side by side

Comp VelocityValkyrie
ManufacturerPerformance DesignsPerformance Designs
Statuscurrentcurrent
Cells77
Planformellipticalelliptical
Cross-bracedyesyes
Aspect ratio2.682.84
Sizes (sq ft)71–111
Source: Performance Designs — Comp Velocity product page ↗
67–111
Source: Performance Designs — Valkyrie product page ↗
Designed for (manufacturer wording)
  • Highly experienced canopy pilots
  • First-time crossbraced canopy pilots
  • Getting back from long spots
  • Camera flyers
  • Individuals learning high performance canopy piloting under appropriate supervision
  • Individuals looking for a high performance canopy for competition
Source: Performance Designs — Comp Velocity product page ↗
  • HIGHLY experienced cross-braced canopy pilots
  • Expert canopy pilots
  • Getting back from long spots
  • Camera flyers
  • Terminal and Sub-terminal deployments
  • Individuals looking for a high performance canopy for competition
  • Individuals who have mastered their current cross-braced canopy and are looking for the next step in performance
Source: Performance Designs — Valkyrie product page ↗
Characteristics (manufacturer keywords)Great openings · Long recovery arc · Very steep glide · Great shut down power · Responsive and powerful canopy
Source: Performance Designs — Comp Velocity product page ↗
NOT intended as a first cross-braced canopy · Highly responsive to all inputs · Powerful rear riser performance · Great stopping power/shut down · Smooth openings
Source: Performance Designs — Valkyrie product page ↗
OpeningQuite similar to the Velocity, with a bit more refinement; the amount this canopy "searches" or "shakes" during the snivel stages is quite reduced.Openings smooth, well-staged and with less tendency to search for a heading during inflation.
Recovery arcLong recovery arc (product page); recovery from a front riser dive longer than with a Velocity.not published
GlideVery steep glide (product page).Very efficient in converting speed into lift; even better than a Comp Velocity at getting you back from long spots.
Speed / diveFlies a bit faster and is, in general, a more efficient wing than the Velocity (qualitative; no figures published).Higher speeds in a dive (qualitative; no figures published).
FlareGreat shut down power (product page); toggle stroke may be longer and stall point lower; slow speed efficiency exceeds the Velocity.Highly responsive to toggle input and has a powerful flare; stopping power is impressive.
Front risersFront riser dive characteristics very similar to the Velocity; pressure about the same, but builds a bit differently.Front riser pressure slightly higher than a Comp Velocity, but it wants to rotate, and rotate fast; potential for faster and more powerful turns.
Rear risersMost pilots state that it feels more powerful on the rears; flies more efficiently on the rears.More power and a wider range on rears than on the Comp Velocity.
Harness responsenot publishedMuch more sensitive to harness input than a Comp Velocity; rolls into turns almost effortlessly.
Toggle responseComes standard with three additional inches of brake to toggle line compared to a Velocity; toggle stroke may be longer and stall point lower.Highly responsive to toggle input.
Loading systemMaximum exit weight per PD skill category and size (chart below).Maximum exit weight per PD skill category and size (chart below).
Manufacturer-stated experience requirementsnone statednone stated
Evidence levelA — Manufacturer technical documentationA — Manufacturer technical documentation

Flight wording is quoted or closely paraphrased from each manufacturer's own documents; where a manufacturer publishes nothing for a row it says "not published". No airspeed figures are published by either manufacturer.

Your wing loading on each size

Enter an exit weight to see exit weight ÷ size for every listed size of both canopies and where each number sits on the manufacturer's own chart.

Wing loading = exit weight (lb) ÷ size (ft²). PD's chart lists the MAXIMUM exit weight per skill category — the category shown is the lowest one whose maximum covers your weight, by PD's own rule. JYRO's range is a manufacturer envelope, not a target. The two systems are never translated into each other.

The manufacturers' charts

Comp Velocity — Performance Designs chart: maximum exit weight (lb) per category

SizeStudentNoviceIntermediateAdvancedExpertMaximum (never exceed)
71N/SN/SN/SN/S149170
75N/SN/SN/SN/S158180
79N/SN/SN/SN/S166194
84N/SN/SN/S109176206
90N/SN/SN/S117193225
96N/SN/SN/S125206240
103N/SN/SN/S134221252
111N/SN/SN/S144238266

N/S = not suggested by the manufacturer for that category. Weights are maximums, not recommendations.

Source: Performance Designs — Comp Velocity sizing / wing-loading chart (FC-0001 Rev. C (PD Competition Velocity wing load chart)) ↗

Valkyrie — Performance Designs chart: maximum exit weight (lb) per category

SizeStudentNoviceIntermediateAdvancedExpertMaximum (never exceed)
67N/SN/SN/SN/S161188
71N/SN/SN/SN/S170199
75N/SN/SN/SN/S180210
79N/SN/SN/S142190221
84N/SN/SN/S151202235
90N/SN/SN/S162216252
96N/SN/SN/S173230269
103N/SN/SN/S185247288
111N/SN/SN/S200266310

N/S = not suggested by the manufacturer for that category. Weights are maximums, not recommendations.

Source: Performance Designs — Valkyrie sizing / wing-loading chart (FC-0003 Rev B (PD Valkyrie Wing Load Chart)) ↗

Sources

  • B Performance Designs — Comp Velocity product page — open ↗
  • A Performance Designs — Comp Velocity Flight Characteristics (FC-0001 Rev. C) — open ↗
  • A Performance Designs — Comp Velocity sizing / wing-loading chart (FC-0001 Rev. C (PD Competition Velocity wing load chart)) — open ↗
  • B Performance Designs — Valkyrie product page — open ↗
  • A Performance Designs — Valkyrie Flight Characteristics (FC-0003 Rev B) — open ↗
  • A Performance Designs — Valkyrie sizing / wing-loading chart (FC-0003 Rev B (PD Valkyrie Wing Load Chart)) — open ↗

Evidence levels: A = manufacturer technical documentation, B = manufacturer product information. Knowledge base version canopy-kb-2026.09.23-r3. All sources used on this site

See it in your own data

Fly either canopy with a FlySight? Upload your jumps to see your landing pattern, turn height per 90°, consistency and how you fly each canopy you own, from your own data.

Analyse my FlySight jumps — free Canopy explorer Compare up to five canopies

Other comparisons: Comp Velocity vs Katana · Comp Velocity vs Spectre · Comp Velocity vs Stiletto · Comp Velocity vs Storm · Katana vs Valkyrie · Spectre vs Valkyrie · Stiletto vs Valkyrie · Storm vs Valkyrie

Safety notice: This tool is for data review only. It does not replace canopy coaching, DZ rules, traffic awareness, S&TA guidance, or manufacturer guidance. Everything here is information for learning — not advice or a recommendation about any canopy, wing loading, turn or decision. Your decisions are your own. See the Terms of Service.