Canopy database › Canopy A vs B

Comp Velocity vs Katana

Performance Designs Comp Velocity · Performance Designs Katana · Canopy explorer

Manufacturer facts side by side, with the source on every row. Nothing on this page says which canopy to choose or what wing loading to fly — that is a conversation for you, your canopy coach and your drop zone.

What differs — read from the data

  • Comp Velocity and Katana are both made by Performance Designs.
  • Planform: both are listed as elliptical.
  • Comp Velocity has 7 cells; Katana has 9 cells.
  • Comp Velocity is cross-braced; Katana is not.
  • Comp Velocity is listed in 71–111 sq ft; Katana in 83–170 sq ft.
  • The listed size ranges overlap between 83 and 111 sq ft.
  • Published aspect ratio: Comp Velocity 2.68, Katana 2.74.
  • Both charts list Performance Designs' maximum exit weight per skill category and size — the same size can be read in both tables below.

Structural facts only (manufacturer, planform, cells, bracing, sizes, chart system). How each wing flies is described below in the manufacturer's own words; how it flies for you is a question for a canopy coach.

Side by side

Comp VelocityKatana
ManufacturerPerformance DesignsPerformance Designs
Statuscurrentcurrent
Cells79
Planformellipticalelliptical
Cross-bracedyesno
Aspect ratio2.682.74
Sizes (sq ft)71–111
Source: Performance Designs — Comp Velocity product page ↗
83–170
Source: Performance Designs — KATANA product page ↗
Designed for (manufacturer wording)
  • Highly experienced canopy pilots
  • First-time crossbraced canopy pilots
  • Getting back from long spots
  • Camera flyers
  • Individuals learning high performance canopy piloting under appropriate supervision
  • Individuals looking for a high performance canopy for competition
Source: Performance Designs — Comp Velocity product page ↗
  • Advanced to expert skydivers
  • Experienced canopy pilots
  • Camera flyers
  • Individuals who are actively working on their canopy piloting skills
  • Individuals who want an aggressive canopy but are not interested in or ready for a cross-braced canopy
Source: Performance Designs — KATANA product page ↗
Characteristics (manufacturer keywords)Great openings · Long recovery arc · Very steep glide · Great shut down power · Responsive and powerful canopy
Source: Performance Designs — Comp Velocity product page ↗
Long recovery arc · Long snivel openings · Very steep glide · Wide speed range · Very light front riser pressure · Long dynamic flare
Source: Performance Designs — KATANA product page ↗
OpeningQuite similar to the Velocity, with a bit more refinement; the amount this canopy "searches" or "shakes" during the snivel stages is quite reduced.Soft, smooth openings; long snivel (product page).
Recovery arcLong recovery arc (product page); recovery from a front riser dive longer than with a Velocity.Long recovery arc (product page).
GlideVery steep glide (product page).Very steep glide (product page).
Speed / diveFlies a bit faster and is, in general, a more efficient wing than the Velocity (qualitative; no figures published).Wide speed range; steep dive (product page) — no airspeed figures published.
FlareGreat shut down power (product page); toggle stroke may be longer and stall point lower; slow speed efficiency exceeds the Velocity.Long dynamic flare; powerful flare (product page).
Front risersFront riser dive characteristics very similar to the Velocity; pressure about the same, but builds a bit differently.Very light front riser pressure (product page).
Rear risersMost pilots state that it feels more powerful on the rears; flies more efficiently on the rears.not published
Harness responsenot publishednot published
Toggle responseComes standard with three additional inches of brake to toggle line compared to a Velocity; toggle stroke may be longer and stall point lower.Long control range (product page).
Loading systemMaximum exit weight per PD skill category and size (chart below).Maximum exit weight per PD skill category and size (chart below).
Manufacturer-stated experience requirementsnone statednone stated
Evidence levelA — Manufacturer technical documentationA — Manufacturer technical documentation

Flight wording is quoted or closely paraphrased from each manufacturer's own documents; where a manufacturer publishes nothing for a row it says "not published". No airspeed figures are published by either manufacturer.

Your wing loading on each size

Enter an exit weight to see exit weight ÷ size for every listed size of both canopies and where each number sits on the manufacturer's own chart.

Wing loading = exit weight (lb) ÷ size (ft²). PD's chart lists the MAXIMUM exit weight per skill category — the category shown is the lowest one whose maximum covers your weight, by PD's own rule. JYRO's range is a manufacturer envelope, not a target. The two systems are never translated into each other.

The manufacturers' charts

Comp Velocity — Performance Designs chart: maximum exit weight (lb) per category

SizeStudentNoviceIntermediateAdvancedExpertMaximum (never exceed)
71N/SN/SN/SN/S149170
75N/SN/SN/SN/S158180
79N/SN/SN/SN/S166194
84N/SN/SN/S109176206
90N/SN/SN/S117193225
96N/SN/SN/S125206240
103N/SN/SN/S134221252
111N/SN/SN/S144238266

N/S = not suggested by the manufacturer for that category. Weights are maximums, not recommendations.

Source: Performance Designs — Comp Velocity sizing / wing-loading chart (FC-0001 Rev. C (PD Competition Velocity wing load chart)) ↗

Katana — Performance Designs chart: maximum exit weight (lb) per category

SizeStudentNoviceIntermediateAdvancedExpertMaximum (never exceed)
83N/SN/SN/S107142160
89N/SN/SN/S116155175
97N/SN/SN/S128171193
107N/SN/SN/S144192216
120N/SN/SN/S162216243
135N/SN/SN/S176229257
150N/SN/SN/S195242271
170N/SN/SN/S221255285

N/S = not suggested by the manufacturer for that category. Weights are maximums, not recommendations.

Source: Performance Designs — Katana Flight Characteristics and FAQ (FC-0006 Rev. 0) ↗

Sources

  • B Performance Designs — Comp Velocity product page — open ↗
  • A Performance Designs — Comp Velocity Flight Characteristics (FC-0001 Rev. C) — open ↗
  • A Performance Designs — Comp Velocity sizing / wing-loading chart (FC-0001 Rev. C (PD Competition Velocity wing load chart)) — open ↗
  • B Performance Designs — KATANA product page — open ↗
  • A Performance Designs — Katana Flight Characteristics and FAQ (FC-0006 Rev. 0) — open ↗
  • B Performance Designs — Katana Wing Loading Chart (product page) (TABLE-0171 REV.0) — open ↗

Evidence levels: A = manufacturer technical documentation, B = manufacturer product information. Knowledge base version canopy-kb-2026.09.23-r3. All sources used on this site

See it in your own data

Fly either canopy with a FlySight? Upload your jumps to see your landing pattern, turn height per 90°, consistency and how you fly each canopy you own, from your own data.

Analyse my FlySight jumps — free Canopy explorer Compare up to five canopies

Other comparisons: Comp Velocity vs Valkyrie · Katana vs Stiletto · Katana vs Pulse · Katana vs Sabre3 · Comp Velocity vs Spectre · Comp Velocity vs Stiletto · Comp Velocity vs Storm · Katana vs Spectre

Safety notice: This tool is for data review only. It does not replace canopy coaching, DZ rules, traffic awareness, S&TA guidance, or manufacturer guidance. Everything here is information for learning — not advice or a recommendation about any canopy, wing loading, turn or decision. Your decisions are your own. See the Terms of Service.