Canopy database › Canopy A vs B

Katana vs Pulse

Performance Designs Katana · Performance Designs Pulse · Canopy explorer

Manufacturer facts side by side, with the source on every row. Nothing on this page says which canopy to choose or what wing loading to fly — that is a conversation for you, your canopy coach and your drop zone.

What differs — read from the data

  • Katana and Pulse are both made by Performance Designs.
  • Planform: Katana is listed as elliptical; Pulse as semi-elliptical.
  • Both have 9 cells.
  • Neither is cross-braced.
  • Katana is listed in 83–170 sq ft; Pulse in 107–260 sq ft.
  • The listed size ranges overlap between 107 and 170 sq ft.
  • Published aspect ratio: Katana 2.74, Pulse 2.59.
  • Both charts list Performance Designs' maximum exit weight per skill category and size — the same size can be read in both tables below.

Structural facts only (manufacturer, planform, cells, bracing, sizes, chart system). How each wing flies is described below in the manufacturer's own words; how it flies for you is a question for a canopy coach.

Side by side

KatanaPulse
ManufacturerPerformance DesignsPerformance Designs
Statuscurrentcurrent
Cells99
Planformellipticalsemi-elliptical
Cross-bracednono
Aspect ratio2.742.59
Sizes (sq ft)83–170
Source: Performance Designs — KATANA product page ↗
107–260
Source: Performance Designs — Pulse product page ↗
Designed for (manufacturer wording)
  • Advanced to expert skydivers
  • Experienced canopy pilots
  • Camera flyers
  • Individuals who are actively working on their canopy piloting skills
  • Individuals who want an aggressive canopy but are not interested in or ready for a cross-braced canopy
Source: Performance Designs — KATANA product page ↗
  • Novice to Experienced skydivers
  • Wingsuiting
  • Getting back from long spots
  • Individuals who are learning or who have issues packing
  • Individuals looking for a canopy that has a low pack volume
  • Flat packing
Source: Performance Designs — Pulse product page ↗
Characteristics (manufacturer keywords)Long recovery arc · Long snivel openings · Very steep glide · Wide speed range · Very light front riser pressure · Long dynamic flare
Source: Performance Designs — KATANA product page ↗
Soft, forgiving openings with short snivel · Very flat glide · Short recovery arc · Easy to pack · Easy to time flare · For Novice to Experienced jumpers
Source: Performance Designs — Pulse product page ↗
OpeningSoft, smooth openings; long snivel (product page).Significantly shorter snivel than a Sabre2 or a Spectre, and an inflation that is a bit quicker, without being uncomfortable. Easier to keep on heading; if it opens off heading it will generally stay on that heading rather than continuing the turn.
Recovery arcLong recovery arc (product page).The recovery arc is a lot shorter than on a Sabre2; when you stop a turn it will plane out into normal flight much more quickly than a Sabre2.
GlideVery steep glide (product page).Very flat glide when flying at full flight, much like the PD Stiletto.
Speed / diveWide speed range; steep dive (product page) — no airspeed figures published.not published
FlareLong dynamic flare; powerful flare (product page).Approach angle is flatter and rate of descent lower than most other canopies, so the flare is quite easy to time; less tendency for unwanted pop-up or "ballooning" on landing.
Front risersVery light front riser pressure (product page).Flies reasonably well on front risers, with a somewhat lower increase in descent rate than a Sabre2; riser pressure is firm and builds as airspeed increases; not designed to achieve steep diving turns.
Rear risersnot publishedRear riser turns are conventional, though the control range is very short; only a modest improvement in glide with rear risers; flaring with rear risers is not nearly as effective as on a Sabre2.
Harness responsenot publishednot published
Toggle responseLong control range (product page).Very responsive in toggle turns; takes less toggle movement to achieve a given turn rate compared to a Sabre2, and descends less quickly in a turn.
Loading systemMaximum exit weight per PD skill category and size (chart below).Maximum exit weight per PD skill category and size (chart below).
Manufacturer-stated experience requirementsnone statednone stated
Evidence levelA — Manufacturer technical documentationA — Manufacturer technical documentation

Flight wording is quoted or closely paraphrased from each manufacturer's own documents; where a manufacturer publishes nothing for a row it says "not published". No airspeed figures are published by either manufacturer.

Your wing loading on each size

Enter an exit weight to see exit weight ÷ size for every listed size of both canopies and where each number sits on the manufacturer's own chart.

Wing loading = exit weight (lb) ÷ size (ft²). PD's chart lists the MAXIMUM exit weight per skill category — the category shown is the lowest one whose maximum covers your weight, by PD's own rule. JYRO's range is a manufacturer envelope, not a target. The two systems are never translated into each other.

The manufacturers' charts

Katana — Performance Designs chart: maximum exit weight (lb) per category

SizeStudentNoviceIntermediateAdvancedExpertMaximum (never exceed)
83N/SN/SN/S107142160
89N/SN/SN/S116155175
97N/SN/SN/S128171193
107N/SN/SN/S144192216
120N/SN/SN/S162216243
135N/SN/SN/S176229257
150N/SN/SN/S195242271
170N/SN/SN/S221255285

N/S = not suggested by the manufacturer for that category. Weights are maximums, not recommendations.

Source: Performance Designs — Katana Flight Characteristics and FAQ (FC-0006 Rev. 0) ↗

Pulse — Performance Designs chart: maximum exit weight (lb) per category

SizeStudentNoviceIntermediateAdvancedExpertMaximum (never exceed)
107N/SN/SN/S114138160
120N/SN/S115129155180
135N/S110132146175202
150N/S123149169195225
170N/S143173193222250
190140165194218247266
210157190216230259275
230172210228245268280
260195230242262282302

N/S = not suggested by the manufacturer for that category. Weights are maximums, not recommendations.

Source: Performance Designs — Pulse sizing / wing-loading chart (FC-0009 Rev. 0 (PD Pulse Wing Loading Chart)) ↗

Sources

  • B Performance Designs — KATANA product page — open ↗
  • A Performance Designs — Katana Flight Characteristics and FAQ (FC-0006 Rev. 0) — open ↗
  • B Performance Designs — Katana Wing Loading Chart (product page) (TABLE-0171 REV.0) — open ↗
  • B Performance Designs — Pulse product page — open ↗
  • A Performance Designs — Pulse Flight Characteristics (FC-0009 Rev. 0) — open ↗
  • A Performance Designs — Pulse sizing / wing-loading chart (FC-0009 Rev. 0 (PD Pulse Wing Loading Chart)) — open ↗

Evidence levels: A = manufacturer technical documentation, B = manufacturer product information. Knowledge base version canopy-kb-2026.09.23-r3. All sources used on this site

See it in your own data

Fly either canopy with a FlySight? Upload your jumps to see your landing pattern, turn height per 90°, consistency and how you fly each canopy you own, from your own data.

Analyse my FlySight jumps — free Canopy explorer Compare up to five canopies

Other comparisons: Katana vs Stiletto · Pulse vs Sabre3 · Katana vs Sabre3 · Pulse vs Spectre · Pulse vs Stiletto · Pulse vs Storm · Comp Velocity vs Katana · Katana vs Spectre

Safety notice: This tool is for data review only. It does not replace canopy coaching, DZ rules, traffic awareness, S&TA guidance, or manufacturer guidance. Everything here is information for learning — not advice or a recommendation about any canopy, wing loading, turn or decision. Your decisions are your own. See the Terms of Service.