Canopy database › Canopy A vs B

Katana vs Sabre3

Performance Designs Katana · Performance Designs Sabre3 · Canopy explorer

Manufacturer facts side by side, with the source on every row. Nothing on this page says which canopy to choose or what wing loading to fly — that is a conversation for you, your canopy coach and your drop zone.

What differs — read from the data

  • Katana and Sabre3 are both made by Performance Designs.
  • Planform: Katana is listed as elliptical; Sabre3 as semi-elliptical.
  • Both have 9 cells.
  • Neither is cross-braced.
  • Katana is listed in 83–170 sq ft; Sabre3 in 89–230 sq ft.
  • The listed size ranges overlap between 89 and 170 sq ft.
  • Published aspect ratio: Katana 2.74, Sabre3 2.59.
  • Both charts list Performance Designs' maximum exit weight per skill category and size — the same size can be read in both tables below.

Structural facts only (manufacturer, planform, cells, bracing, sizes, chart system). How each wing flies is described below in the manufacturer's own words; how it flies for you is a question for a canopy coach.

Side by side

KatanaSabre3
ManufacturerPerformance DesignsPerformance Designs
Statuscurrentcurrent
Cells99
Planformellipticalsemi-elliptical
Cross-bracednono
Aspect ratio2.742.59
Sizes (sq ft)83–170
Source: Performance Designs — KATANA product page ↗
89–230
Source: Performance Designs — Sabre3 Flight Characteristics and FAQ (FC-0005 Rev. 0) ↗
Designed for (manufacturer wording)
  • Advanced to expert skydivers
  • Experienced canopy pilots
  • Camera flyers
  • Individuals who are actively working on their canopy piloting skills
  • Individuals who want an aggressive canopy but are not interested in or ready for a cross-braced canopy
Source: Performance Designs — KATANA product page ↗
  • Novice to Intermediate skydivers at moderate wing loads
  • Advanced to Expert skydivers at moderate to heavier wing loads
  • Learning or perfecting high performance canopy piloting (under appropriate supervision)
Source: Performance Designs — SABRE3 product page (incl. TABLE-0150 Rev.0 footnotes) (TABLE-0150 Rev.0 (chart)) ↗
Characteristics (manufacturer keywords)Long recovery arc · Long snivel openings · Very steep glide · Wide speed range · Very light front riser pressure · Long dynamic flare
Source: Performance Designs — KATANA product page ↗
Long recovery arc · Progressive & manageable front risers · Steep glide · Spectacular rear riser performance · Powerful bottom-end flare · Redesigned and refined openings
Source: Performance Designs — SABRE3 product page (incl. TABLE-0150 Rev.0 footnotes) (TABLE-0150 Rev.0 (chart)) ↗
OpeningSoft, smooth openings; long snivel (product page).Comfortable snivel that doesn't eat up a lot of altitude; smooth, well-staged, on-heading openings across a wide range of wing loadings (FC-0005).
Recovery arcLong recovery arc (product page).Long recovery arc (product page); natural recovery comparable to the Sabre2, and a higher wing loading generally makes it longer (FC-0005).
GlideVery steep glide (product page).Steep glide (product page); 'it glides longer, it swoops farther' than the Sabre2 (FC-0005).
Speed / diveWide speed range; steep dive (product page) — no airspeed figures published.Carries more speed than the Sabre2; builds speed with less input (qualitative — no airspeed figures published).
FlareLong dynamic flare; powerful flare (product page).Powerful bottom-end flare; longer control range; stall point fairly deep for most jumpers (FC-0005).
Front risersVery light front riser pressure (product page).'A little goes a long way'; pressure similar to the Sabre2 but more uniform (FC-0005).
Rear risersnot publishedPD: more power and wider range on rears than its other 9-cells, incl. the Sabre2 (FC-0005).
Harness responsenot publishedA bit more responsive in the harness than its predecessor without being too sensitive during deployment (FC-0005).
Toggle responseLong control range (product page).Longer control range, more linear feel, crisp response (FC-0005).
Loading systemMaximum exit weight per PD skill category and size (chart below).Maximum exit weight per PD skill category and size (chart below).
Manufacturer-stated experience requirementsnone statednone stated
Evidence levelA — Manufacturer technical documentationA — Manufacturer technical documentation

Flight wording is quoted or closely paraphrased from each manufacturer's own documents; where a manufacturer publishes nothing for a row it says "not published". No airspeed figures are published by either manufacturer.

Your wing loading on each size

Enter an exit weight to see exit weight ÷ size for every listed size of both canopies and where each number sits on the manufacturer's own chart.

Wing loading = exit weight (lb) ÷ size (ft²). PD's chart lists the MAXIMUM exit weight per skill category — the category shown is the lowest one whose maximum covers your weight, by PD's own rule. JYRO's range is a manufacturer envelope, not a target. The two systems are never translated into each other.

The manufacturers' charts

Katana — Performance Designs chart: maximum exit weight (lb) per category

SizeStudentNoviceIntermediateAdvancedExpertMaximum (never exceed)
83N/SN/SN/S107142160
89N/SN/SN/S116155175
97N/SN/SN/S128171193
107N/SN/SN/S144192216
120N/SN/SN/S162216243
135N/SN/SN/S176229257
150N/SN/SN/S195242271
170N/SN/SN/S221255285

N/S = not suggested by the manufacturer for that category. Weights are maximums, not recommendations.

Source: Performance Designs — Katana Flight Characteristics and FAQ (FC-0006 Rev. 0) ↗

Sabre3 — Performance Designs chart: maximum exit weight (lb) per category

SizeStudentNoviceIntermediateAdvancedExpertMaximum (never exceed)
89N/SN/SN/SN/S160178
97N/SN/SN/S136175194
107N/SN/SN/S150193214
120N/SN/S120168216240
135N/S108149203236250
150N/S127173225240260
170127152196238255281
190152180209247266285
210168210221252273294
230184230242253276299

N/S = not suggested by the manufacturer for that category. Weights are maximums, not recommendations.

Source: Performance Designs — Sabre3 Wing Loading Chart (product page) (TABLE-0150 Rev.0) ↗

Sources

  • B Performance Designs — KATANA product page — open ↗
  • A Performance Designs — Katana Flight Characteristics and FAQ (FC-0006 Rev. 0) — open ↗
  • B Performance Designs — Katana Wing Loading Chart (product page) (TABLE-0171 REV.0) — open ↗
  • A Performance Designs — Sabre3 Flight Characteristics and FAQ (FC-0005 Rev. 0) — open ↗
  • B Performance Designs — SABRE3 product page (incl. TABLE-0150 Rev.0 footnotes) (TABLE-0150 Rev.0 (chart)) — open ↗
  • B Performance Designs — Sabre3 Wing Loading Chart (product page) (TABLE-0150 Rev.0) — open ↗

Evidence levels: A = manufacturer technical documentation, B = manufacturer product information. Knowledge base version canopy-kb-2026.09.23-r3. All sources used on this site

See it in your own data

Fly either canopy with a FlySight? Upload your jumps to see your landing pattern, turn height per 90°, consistency and how you fly each canopy you own, from your own data.

Analyse my FlySight jumps — free Canopy explorer Compare up to five canopies

Other comparisons: Katana vs Stiletto · Pulse vs Sabre3 · Katana vs Pulse · Sabre3 vs Spectre · Sabre3 vs Stiletto · Sabre3 vs Storm · Comp Velocity vs Katana · Katana vs Spectre

Safety notice: This tool is for data review only. It does not replace canopy coaching, DZ rules, traffic awareness, S&TA guidance, or manufacturer guidance. Everything here is information for learning — not advice or a recommendation about any canopy, wing loading, turn or decision. Your decisions are your own. See the Terms of Service.