Canopy database › Canopy A vs B

Katana vs Stiletto

Performance Designs Katana · Performance Designs Stiletto · Canopy explorer

Manufacturer facts side by side, with the source on every row. Nothing on this page says which canopy to choose or what wing loading to fly — that is a conversation for you, your canopy coach and your drop zone.

What differs — read from the data

  • Katana and Stiletto are both made by Performance Designs.
  • Planform: both are listed as elliptical.
  • Both have 9 cells.
  • Neither is cross-braced.
  • Katana is listed in 83–170 sq ft; Stiletto in 89–190 sq ft.
  • The listed size ranges overlap between 89 and 170 sq ft.
  • Published aspect ratio: Katana 2.74, Stiletto 2.68.
  • Both charts list Performance Designs' maximum exit weight per skill category and size — the same size can be read in both tables below.

Structural facts only (manufacturer, planform, cells, bracing, sizes, chart system). How each wing flies is described below in the manufacturer's own words; how it flies for you is a question for a canopy coach.

Side by side

KatanaStiletto
ManufacturerPerformance DesignsPerformance Designs
Statuscurrentcurrent
Cells99
Planformellipticalelliptical
Cross-bracednono
Aspect ratio2.742.68
Sizes (sq ft)83–170
Source: Performance Designs — KATANA product page ↗
89–190
Source: Performance Designs — Stiletto product page ↗
Designed for (manufacturer wording)
  • Advanced to expert skydivers
  • Experienced canopy pilots
  • Camera flyers
  • Individuals who are actively working on their canopy piloting skills
  • Individuals who want an aggressive canopy but are not interested in or ready for a cross-braced canopy
Source: Performance Designs — KATANA product page ↗
  • Intermediate to Experienced jumpers
  • Getting back from long spots
  • Individuals looking for a fun-to-fly canopy with responsive handling
Source: Performance Designs — Stiletto product page ↗
Characteristics (manufacturer keywords)Long recovery arc · Long snivel openings · Very steep glide · Wide speed range · Very light front riser pressure · Long dynamic flare
Source: Performance Designs — KATANA product page ↗
Flat glide · Short recovery arc · Extremely responsive toggle input
Source: Performance Designs — Stiletto product page ↗
OpeningSoft, smooth openings; long snivel (product page).When propacked, the canopy opens very soft, and somewhat snively. It is somewhat sensitive to body position during inflation, but opens generally on heading.
Recovery arcLong recovery arc (product page).Short recovery arc (product page). FC: the Stiletto tends to stay in a steep dive for a long time after several high speed turns.
GlideVery steep glide (product page).Slightly flatter glide angle at full glide than the Sabre; flight in brakes is a fairly slow, very floaty, flat glide.
Speed / diveWide speed range; steep dive (product page) — no airspeed figures published.Slightly faster than a Sabre (qualitative only; no airspeed figures published).
FlareLong dynamic flare; powerful flare (product page).Less forgiving of overflaring, since its stall is sharper (than Sabre); slightly shorter control range than a Sabre.
Front risersVery light front riser pressure (product page).Tends to front riser to a higher airspeed, but not at quite as steep an angle as a Sabre; slightly slower turn rate on front risers, but airspeed and rate of descent build up faster.
Rear risersnot publishednot published
Harness responsenot publishedVery responsive to harness movements during deployment.
Toggle responseLong control range (product page).Rolls into a toggle turn much faster than a Sabre; continues to turn as it slowly rolls out of a fast turn.
Loading systemMaximum exit weight per PD skill category and size (chart below).Maximum exit weight per PD skill category and size (chart below).
Manufacturer-stated experience requirementsnone statednone stated
Evidence levelA — Manufacturer technical documentationA — Manufacturer technical documentation

Flight wording is quoted or closely paraphrased from each manufacturer's own documents; where a manufacturer publishes nothing for a row it says "not published". No airspeed figures are published by either manufacturer.

Your wing loading on each size

Enter an exit weight to see exit weight ÷ size for every listed size of both canopies and where each number sits on the manufacturer's own chart.

Wing loading = exit weight (lb) ÷ size (ft²). PD's chart lists the MAXIMUM exit weight per skill category — the category shown is the lowest one whose maximum covers your weight, by PD's own rule. JYRO's range is a manufacturer envelope, not a target. The two systems are never translated into each other.

The manufacturers' charts

Katana — Performance Designs chart: maximum exit weight (lb) per category

SizeStudentNoviceIntermediateAdvancedExpertMaximum (never exceed)
83N/SN/SN/S107142160
89N/SN/SN/S116155175
97N/SN/SN/S128171193
107N/SN/SN/S144192216
120N/SN/SN/S162216243
135N/SN/SN/S176229257
150N/SN/SN/S195242271
170N/SN/SN/S221255285

N/S = not suggested by the manufacturer for that category. Weights are maximums, not recommendations.

Source: Performance Designs — Katana Flight Characteristics and FAQ (FC-0006 Rev. 0) ↗

Stiletto — Performance Designs chart: maximum exit weight (lb) per category

SizeStudentNoviceIntermediateAdvancedExpertMaximum (never exceed)
89N/SN/SN/S107138160
97N/SN/SN/S116150175
107N/SN/SN/S128171193
120N/SN/S126150198204
135N/SN/S155169223230
150N/S128173188233255
170N/S153196213255272
190N/S181219238266285

N/S = not suggested by the manufacturer for that category. Weights are maximums, not recommendations.

Source: Performance Designs — Stiletto sizing / wing-loading chart (PD website Stiletto Wing Loading Chart, TABLE-0176 REV.0) ↗

Sources

  • B Performance Designs — KATANA product page — open ↗
  • A Performance Designs — Katana Flight Characteristics and FAQ (FC-0006 Rev. 0) — open ↗
  • B Performance Designs — Katana Wing Loading Chart (product page) (TABLE-0171 REV.0) — open ↗
  • B Performance Designs — Stiletto product page — open ↗
  • A Performance Designs — Stiletto Flight Characteristics (FC-0013 Rev. 0) — open ↗
  • B Performance Designs — Stiletto sizing / wing-loading chart (PD website Stiletto Wing Loading Chart, TABLE-0176 REV.0) — open ↗

Evidence levels: A = manufacturer technical documentation, B = manufacturer product information. Knowledge base version canopy-kb-2026.09.23-r3. All sources used on this site

See it in your own data

Fly either canopy with a FlySight? Upload your jumps to see your landing pattern, turn height per 90°, consistency and how you fly each canopy you own, from your own data.

Analyse my FlySight jumps — free Canopy explorer Compare up to five canopies

Other comparisons: Katana vs Pulse · Katana vs Sabre3 · Pulse vs Stiletto · Sabre3 vs Stiletto · Comp Velocity vs Katana · Comp Velocity vs Stiletto · Katana vs Spectre · Katana vs Storm

Safety notice: This tool is for data review only. It does not replace canopy coaching, DZ rules, traffic awareness, S&TA guidance, or manufacturer guidance. Everything here is information for learning — not advice or a recommendation about any canopy, wing loading, turn or decision. Your decisions are your own. See the Terms of Service.