Canopy database › Canopy A vs B

Katana vs Storm

Performance Designs Katana · Performance Designs Storm · Canopy explorer

Manufacturer facts side by side, with the source on every row. Nothing on this page says which canopy to choose or what wing loading to fly — that is a conversation for you, your canopy coach and your drop zone.

What differs — read from the data

  • Katana and Storm are both made by Performance Designs.
  • Planform: Katana is listed as elliptical; Storm as semi-elliptical.
  • Katana has 9 cells; Storm has 7 cells.
  • Neither is cross-braced.
  • Katana is listed in 83–170 sq ft; Storm in 97–230 sq ft.
  • The listed size ranges overlap between 97 and 170 sq ft.
  • Published aspect ratio: Katana 2.74, Storm 2.14.
  • Both charts list Performance Designs' maximum exit weight per skill category and size — the same size can be read in both tables below.

Structural facts only (manufacturer, planform, cells, bracing, sizes, chart system). How each wing flies is described below in the manufacturer's own words; how it flies for you is a question for a canopy coach.

Side by side

KatanaStorm
ManufacturerPerformance DesignsPerformance Designs
Statuscurrentcurrent
Cells97
Planformellipticalsemi-elliptical
Cross-bracednono
Aspect ratio2.742.14
Sizes (sq ft)83–170
Source: Performance Designs — KATANA product page ↗
97–230
Source: Performance Designs — Storm product page ↗
Designed for (manufacturer wording)
  • Advanced to expert skydivers
  • Experienced canopy pilots
  • Camera flyers
  • Individuals who are actively working on their canopy piloting skills
  • Individuals who want an aggressive canopy but are not interested in or ready for a cross-braced canopy
Source: Performance Designs — KATANA product page ↗
  • Novice to Intermediate skydivers at lighter wing loads
  • Advanced to Expert skydivers at heavier wing loads
  • Wingsuiting
  • Individuals looking for a casual CReW canopy
Source: Performance Designs — Storm product page ↗
Characteristics (manufacturer keywords)Long recovery arc · Long snivel openings · Very steep glide · Wide speed range · Very light front riser pressure · Long dynamic flare
Source: Performance Designs — KATANA product page ↗
Soft openings with long snivel · Steep glide · Long recovery arc · Long control range · Powerful bottom-end flare
Source: Performance Designs — Storm product page ↗
OpeningSoft, smooth openings; long snivel (product page).Soft, on heading and very forgiving to minor inconsistencies in body position during deployment; compared to a Spectre, a slightly shorter snivel and ever so slightly quicker inflation.
Recovery arcLong recovery arc (product page).Long recovery arc (product page); will dive longer and lose more altitude in a turn than a comparable sized Stiletto or Silhouette, but not quite as much as a Sabre2.
GlideVery steep glide (product page).Steep glide (product page); great slow flight glide when the brakes (or rear risers) are applied.
Speed / diveWide speed range; steep dive (product page) — no airspeed figures published.Flies somewhat similar to the Spectre but has a much larger speed range; in full flight greater speed than the Spectre (qualitative; no figures published).
FlareLong dynamic flare; powerful flare (product page).Lower flare point than Silhouette or Stiletto; flare point similar to the Spectre, but quite a bit more powerful; powerful bottom-end flare.
Front risersVery light front riser pressure (product page).Front riser pressure slightly higher than the Spectre, but requires less input to receive the same response.
Rear risersnot publishedVery maneuverable using the rear risers as a very useful tool in extending the glide or turning with less tail deflection.
Harness responsenot publishednot published
Toggle responseLong control range (product page).First one half of the toggle stroke seems less responsive than a Silhouette or Stiletto; past that you'll see just how sharp it can turn. Extremely agile in deep brakes.
Loading systemMaximum exit weight per PD skill category and size (chart below).Maximum exit weight per PD skill category and size (chart below).
Manufacturer-stated experience requirementsnone statednone stated
Evidence levelA — Manufacturer technical documentationA — Manufacturer technical documentation

Flight wording is quoted or closely paraphrased from each manufacturer's own documents; where a manufacturer publishes nothing for a row it says "not published". No airspeed figures are published by either manufacturer.

Your wing loading on each size

Enter an exit weight to see exit weight ÷ size for every listed size of both canopies and where each number sits on the manufacturer's own chart.

Wing loading = exit weight (lb) ÷ size (ft²). PD's chart lists the MAXIMUM exit weight per skill category — the category shown is the lowest one whose maximum covers your weight, by PD's own rule. JYRO's range is a manufacturer envelope, not a target. The two systems are never translated into each other.

The manufacturers' charts

Katana — Performance Designs chart: maximum exit weight (lb) per category

SizeStudentNoviceIntermediateAdvancedExpertMaximum (never exceed)
83N/SN/SN/S107142160
89N/SN/SN/S116155175
97N/SN/SN/S128171193
107N/SN/SN/S144192216
120N/SN/SN/S162216243
135N/SN/SN/S176229257
150N/SN/SN/S195242271
170N/SN/SN/S221255285

N/S = not suggested by the manufacturer for that category. Weights are maximums, not recommendations.

Source: Performance Designs — Katana Flight Characteristics and FAQ (FC-0006 Rev. 0) ↗

Storm — Performance Designs chart: maximum exit weight (lb) per category

SizeStudentNoviceIntermediateAdvancedExpertMaximum (never exceed)
97N/SN/SN/S116150175
107N/SN/SN/S128166193
120N/SN/S120144192216
135N/S122149169216230
150N/S143173188225240
170N/S170196213238255
190133190209228247266
210158210221242263273
230173230242253276299

N/S = not suggested by the manufacturer for that category. Weights are maximums, not recommendations.

Source: Performance Designs — Storm sizing / wing-loading chart (FC-0014 Rev. 0 (Storm canopy sizing chart)) ↗

Sources

  • B Performance Designs — KATANA product page — open ↗
  • A Performance Designs — Katana Flight Characteristics and FAQ (FC-0006 Rev. 0) — open ↗
  • B Performance Designs — Katana Wing Loading Chart (product page) (TABLE-0171 REV.0) — open ↗
  • B Performance Designs — Storm product page — open ↗
  • A Performance Designs — Storm Flight Characteristics (FC-0014 Rev. 0) — open ↗
  • A Performance Designs — Storm sizing / wing-loading chart (FC-0014 Rev. 0 (Storm canopy sizing chart)) — open ↗

Evidence levels: A = manufacturer technical documentation, B = manufacturer product information. Knowledge base version canopy-kb-2026.09.23-r3. All sources used on this site

See it in your own data

Fly either canopy with a FlySight? Upload your jumps to see your landing pattern, turn height per 90°, consistency and how you fly each canopy you own, from your own data.

Analyse my FlySight jumps — free Canopy explorer Compare up to five canopies

Other comparisons: Katana vs Stiletto · Spectre vs Storm · Katana vs Pulse · Katana vs Sabre3 · Pulse vs Storm · Sabre3 vs Storm · Comp Velocity vs Katana · Comp Velocity vs Storm

Safety notice: This tool is for data review only. It does not replace canopy coaching, DZ rules, traffic awareness, S&TA guidance, or manufacturer guidance. Everything here is information for learning — not advice or a recommendation about any canopy, wing loading, turn or decision. Your decisions are your own. See the Terms of Service.