Canopy database › Canopy A vs B

Katana vs Valkyrie

Performance Designs Katana · Performance Designs Valkyrie · Canopy explorer

Manufacturer facts side by side, with the source on every row. Nothing on this page says which canopy to choose or what wing loading to fly — that is a conversation for you, your canopy coach and your drop zone.

What differs — read from the data

  • Katana and Valkyrie are both made by Performance Designs.
  • Planform: both are listed as elliptical.
  • Katana has 9 cells; Valkyrie has 7 cells.
  • Valkyrie is cross-braced; Katana is not.
  • Katana is listed in 83–170 sq ft; Valkyrie in 67–111 sq ft.
  • The listed size ranges overlap between 83 and 111 sq ft.
  • Published aspect ratio: Katana 2.74, Valkyrie 2.84.
  • Both charts list Performance Designs' maximum exit weight per skill category and size — the same size can be read in both tables below.

Structural facts only (manufacturer, planform, cells, bracing, sizes, chart system). How each wing flies is described below in the manufacturer's own words; how it flies for you is a question for a canopy coach.

Side by side

KatanaValkyrie
ManufacturerPerformance DesignsPerformance Designs
Statuscurrentcurrent
Cells97
Planformellipticalelliptical
Cross-bracednoyes
Aspect ratio2.742.84
Sizes (sq ft)83–170
Source: Performance Designs — KATANA product page ↗
67–111
Source: Performance Designs — Valkyrie product page ↗
Designed for (manufacturer wording)
  • Advanced to expert skydivers
  • Experienced canopy pilots
  • Camera flyers
  • Individuals who are actively working on their canopy piloting skills
  • Individuals who want an aggressive canopy but are not interested in or ready for a cross-braced canopy
Source: Performance Designs — KATANA product page ↗
  • HIGHLY experienced cross-braced canopy pilots
  • Expert canopy pilots
  • Getting back from long spots
  • Camera flyers
  • Terminal and Sub-terminal deployments
  • Individuals looking for a high performance canopy for competition
  • Individuals who have mastered their current cross-braced canopy and are looking for the next step in performance
Source: Performance Designs — Valkyrie product page ↗
Characteristics (manufacturer keywords)Long recovery arc · Long snivel openings · Very steep glide · Wide speed range · Very light front riser pressure · Long dynamic flare
Source: Performance Designs — KATANA product page ↗
NOT intended as a first cross-braced canopy · Highly responsive to all inputs · Powerful rear riser performance · Great stopping power/shut down · Smooth openings
Source: Performance Designs — Valkyrie product page ↗
OpeningSoft, smooth openings; long snivel (product page).Openings smooth, well-staged and with less tendency to search for a heading during inflation.
Recovery arcLong recovery arc (product page).not published
GlideVery steep glide (product page).Very efficient in converting speed into lift; even better than a Comp Velocity at getting you back from long spots.
Speed / diveWide speed range; steep dive (product page) — no airspeed figures published.Higher speeds in a dive (qualitative; no figures published).
FlareLong dynamic flare; powerful flare (product page).Highly responsive to toggle input and has a powerful flare; stopping power is impressive.
Front risersVery light front riser pressure (product page).Front riser pressure slightly higher than a Comp Velocity, but it wants to rotate, and rotate fast; potential for faster and more powerful turns.
Rear risersnot publishedMore power and a wider range on rears than on the Comp Velocity.
Harness responsenot publishedMuch more sensitive to harness input than a Comp Velocity; rolls into turns almost effortlessly.
Toggle responseLong control range (product page).Highly responsive to toggle input.
Loading systemMaximum exit weight per PD skill category and size (chart below).Maximum exit weight per PD skill category and size (chart below).
Manufacturer-stated experience requirementsnone statednone stated
Evidence levelA — Manufacturer technical documentationA — Manufacturer technical documentation

Flight wording is quoted or closely paraphrased from each manufacturer's own documents; where a manufacturer publishes nothing for a row it says "not published". No airspeed figures are published by either manufacturer.

Your wing loading on each size

Enter an exit weight to see exit weight ÷ size for every listed size of both canopies and where each number sits on the manufacturer's own chart.

Wing loading = exit weight (lb) ÷ size (ft²). PD's chart lists the MAXIMUM exit weight per skill category — the category shown is the lowest one whose maximum covers your weight, by PD's own rule. JYRO's range is a manufacturer envelope, not a target. The two systems are never translated into each other.

The manufacturers' charts

Katana — Performance Designs chart: maximum exit weight (lb) per category

SizeStudentNoviceIntermediateAdvancedExpertMaximum (never exceed)
83N/SN/SN/S107142160
89N/SN/SN/S116155175
97N/SN/SN/S128171193
107N/SN/SN/S144192216
120N/SN/SN/S162216243
135N/SN/SN/S176229257
150N/SN/SN/S195242271
170N/SN/SN/S221255285

N/S = not suggested by the manufacturer for that category. Weights are maximums, not recommendations.

Source: Performance Designs — Katana Flight Characteristics and FAQ (FC-0006 Rev. 0) ↗

Valkyrie — Performance Designs chart: maximum exit weight (lb) per category

SizeStudentNoviceIntermediateAdvancedExpertMaximum (never exceed)
67N/SN/SN/SN/S161188
71N/SN/SN/SN/S170199
75N/SN/SN/SN/S180210
79N/SN/SN/S142190221
84N/SN/SN/S151202235
90N/SN/SN/S162216252
96N/SN/SN/S173230269
103N/SN/SN/S185247288
111N/SN/SN/S200266310

N/S = not suggested by the manufacturer for that category. Weights are maximums, not recommendations.

Source: Performance Designs — Valkyrie sizing / wing-loading chart (FC-0003 Rev B (PD Valkyrie Wing Load Chart)) ↗

Sources

  • B Performance Designs — KATANA product page — open ↗
  • A Performance Designs — Katana Flight Characteristics and FAQ (FC-0006 Rev. 0) — open ↗
  • B Performance Designs — Katana Wing Loading Chart (product page) (TABLE-0171 REV.0) — open ↗
  • B Performance Designs — Valkyrie product page — open ↗
  • A Performance Designs — Valkyrie Flight Characteristics (FC-0003 Rev B) — open ↗
  • A Performance Designs — Valkyrie sizing / wing-loading chart (FC-0003 Rev B (PD Valkyrie Wing Load Chart)) — open ↗

Evidence levels: A = manufacturer technical documentation, B = manufacturer product information. Knowledge base version canopy-kb-2026.09.23-r3. All sources used on this site

See it in your own data

Fly either canopy with a FlySight? Upload your jumps to see your landing pattern, turn height per 90°, consistency and how you fly each canopy you own, from your own data.

Analyse my FlySight jumps — free Canopy explorer Compare up to five canopies

Other comparisons: Comp Velocity vs Valkyrie · Katana vs Stiletto · Katana vs Pulse · Katana vs Sabre3 · Comp Velocity vs Katana · Katana vs Spectre · Katana vs Storm · Spectre vs Valkyrie

Safety notice: This tool is for data review only. It does not replace canopy coaching, DZ rules, traffic awareness, S&TA guidance, or manufacturer guidance. Everything here is information for learning — not advice or a recommendation about any canopy, wing loading, turn or decision. Your decisions are your own. See the Terms of Service.