Canopy database › Canopy A vs B

Stiletto vs Valkyrie

Performance Designs Stiletto · Performance Designs Valkyrie · Canopy explorer

Manufacturer facts side by side, with the source on every row. Nothing on this page says which canopy to choose or what wing loading to fly — that is a conversation for you, your canopy coach and your drop zone.

What differs — read from the data

  • Stiletto and Valkyrie are both made by Performance Designs.
  • Planform: both are listed as elliptical.
  • Stiletto has 9 cells; Valkyrie has 7 cells.
  • Valkyrie is cross-braced; Stiletto is not.
  • Stiletto is listed in 89–190 sq ft; Valkyrie in 67–111 sq ft.
  • The listed size ranges overlap between 89 and 111 sq ft.
  • Published aspect ratio: Stiletto 2.68, Valkyrie 2.84.
  • Both charts list Performance Designs' maximum exit weight per skill category and size — the same size can be read in both tables below.

Structural facts only (manufacturer, planform, cells, bracing, sizes, chart system). How each wing flies is described below in the manufacturer's own words; how it flies for you is a question for a canopy coach.

Side by side

StilettoValkyrie
ManufacturerPerformance DesignsPerformance Designs
Statuscurrentcurrent
Cells97
Planformellipticalelliptical
Cross-bracednoyes
Aspect ratio2.682.84
Sizes (sq ft)89–190
Source: Performance Designs — Stiletto product page ↗
67–111
Source: Performance Designs — Valkyrie product page ↗
Designed for (manufacturer wording)
  • Intermediate to Experienced jumpers
  • Getting back from long spots
  • Individuals looking for a fun-to-fly canopy with responsive handling
Source: Performance Designs — Stiletto product page ↗
  • HIGHLY experienced cross-braced canopy pilots
  • Expert canopy pilots
  • Getting back from long spots
  • Camera flyers
  • Terminal and Sub-terminal deployments
  • Individuals looking for a high performance canopy for competition
  • Individuals who have mastered their current cross-braced canopy and are looking for the next step in performance
Source: Performance Designs — Valkyrie product page ↗
Characteristics (manufacturer keywords)Flat glide · Short recovery arc · Extremely responsive toggle input
Source: Performance Designs — Stiletto product page ↗
NOT intended as a first cross-braced canopy · Highly responsive to all inputs · Powerful rear riser performance · Great stopping power/shut down · Smooth openings
Source: Performance Designs — Valkyrie product page ↗
OpeningWhen propacked, the canopy opens very soft, and somewhat snively. It is somewhat sensitive to body position during inflation, but opens generally on heading.Openings smooth, well-staged and with less tendency to search for a heading during inflation.
Recovery arcShort recovery arc (product page). FC: the Stiletto tends to stay in a steep dive for a long time after several high speed turns.not published
GlideSlightly flatter glide angle at full glide than the Sabre; flight in brakes is a fairly slow, very floaty, flat glide.Very efficient in converting speed into lift; even better than a Comp Velocity at getting you back from long spots.
Speed / diveSlightly faster than a Sabre (qualitative only; no airspeed figures published).Higher speeds in a dive (qualitative; no figures published).
FlareLess forgiving of overflaring, since its stall is sharper (than Sabre); slightly shorter control range than a Sabre.Highly responsive to toggle input and has a powerful flare; stopping power is impressive.
Front risersTends to front riser to a higher airspeed, but not at quite as steep an angle as a Sabre; slightly slower turn rate on front risers, but airspeed and rate of descent build up faster.Front riser pressure slightly higher than a Comp Velocity, but it wants to rotate, and rotate fast; potential for faster and more powerful turns.
Rear risersnot publishedMore power and a wider range on rears than on the Comp Velocity.
Harness responseVery responsive to harness movements during deployment.Much more sensitive to harness input than a Comp Velocity; rolls into turns almost effortlessly.
Toggle responseRolls into a toggle turn much faster than a Sabre; continues to turn as it slowly rolls out of a fast turn.Highly responsive to toggle input.
Loading systemMaximum exit weight per PD skill category and size (chart below).Maximum exit weight per PD skill category and size (chart below).
Manufacturer-stated experience requirementsnone statednone stated
Evidence levelA — Manufacturer technical documentationA — Manufacturer technical documentation

Flight wording is quoted or closely paraphrased from each manufacturer's own documents; where a manufacturer publishes nothing for a row it says "not published". No airspeed figures are published by either manufacturer.

Your wing loading on each size

Enter an exit weight to see exit weight ÷ size for every listed size of both canopies and where each number sits on the manufacturer's own chart.

Wing loading = exit weight (lb) ÷ size (ft²). PD's chart lists the MAXIMUM exit weight per skill category — the category shown is the lowest one whose maximum covers your weight, by PD's own rule. JYRO's range is a manufacturer envelope, not a target. The two systems are never translated into each other.

The manufacturers' charts

Stiletto — Performance Designs chart: maximum exit weight (lb) per category

SizeStudentNoviceIntermediateAdvancedExpertMaximum (never exceed)
89N/SN/SN/S107138160
97N/SN/SN/S116150175
107N/SN/SN/S128171193
120N/SN/S126150198204
135N/SN/S155169223230
150N/S128173188233255
170N/S153196213255272
190N/S181219238266285

N/S = not suggested by the manufacturer for that category. Weights are maximums, not recommendations.

Source: Performance Designs — Stiletto sizing / wing-loading chart (PD website Stiletto Wing Loading Chart, TABLE-0176 REV.0) ↗

Valkyrie — Performance Designs chart: maximum exit weight (lb) per category

SizeStudentNoviceIntermediateAdvancedExpertMaximum (never exceed)
67N/SN/SN/SN/S161188
71N/SN/SN/SN/S170199
75N/SN/SN/SN/S180210
79N/SN/SN/S142190221
84N/SN/SN/S151202235
90N/SN/SN/S162216252
96N/SN/SN/S173230269
103N/SN/SN/S185247288
111N/SN/SN/S200266310

N/S = not suggested by the manufacturer for that category. Weights are maximums, not recommendations.

Source: Performance Designs — Valkyrie sizing / wing-loading chart (FC-0003 Rev B (PD Valkyrie Wing Load Chart)) ↗

Sources

  • B Performance Designs — Stiletto product page — open ↗
  • A Performance Designs — Stiletto Flight Characteristics (FC-0013 Rev. 0) — open ↗
  • B Performance Designs — Stiletto sizing / wing-loading chart (PD website Stiletto Wing Loading Chart, TABLE-0176 REV.0) — open ↗
  • B Performance Designs — Valkyrie product page — open ↗
  • A Performance Designs — Valkyrie Flight Characteristics (FC-0003 Rev B) — open ↗
  • A Performance Designs — Valkyrie sizing / wing-loading chart (FC-0003 Rev B (PD Valkyrie Wing Load Chart)) — open ↗

Evidence levels: A = manufacturer technical documentation, B = manufacturer product information. Knowledge base version canopy-kb-2026.09.23-r3. All sources used on this site

See it in your own data

Fly either canopy with a FlySight? Upload your jumps to see your landing pattern, turn height per 90°, consistency and how you fly each canopy you own, from your own data.

Analyse my FlySight jumps — free Canopy explorer Compare up to five canopies

Other comparisons: Comp Velocity vs Valkyrie · Katana vs Stiletto · Pulse vs Stiletto · Sabre3 vs Stiletto · Comp Velocity vs Stiletto · Katana vs Valkyrie · Spectre vs Stiletto · Spectre vs Valkyrie

Safety notice: This tool is for data review only. It does not replace canopy coaching, DZ rules, traffic awareness, S&TA guidance, or manufacturer guidance. Everything here is information for learning — not advice or a recommendation about any canopy, wing loading, turn or decision. Your decisions are your own. See the Terms of Service.