Canopy database › Canopy A vs B

Storm vs Valkyrie

Performance Designs Storm · Performance Designs Valkyrie · Canopy explorer

Manufacturer facts side by side, with the source on every row. Nothing on this page says which canopy to choose or what wing loading to fly — that is a conversation for you, your canopy coach and your drop zone.

What differs — read from the data

  • Storm and Valkyrie are both made by Performance Designs.
  • Planform: Storm is listed as semi-elliptical; Valkyrie as elliptical.
  • Both have 7 cells.
  • Valkyrie is cross-braced; Storm is not.
  • Storm is listed in 97–230 sq ft; Valkyrie in 67–111 sq ft.
  • The listed size ranges overlap between 97 and 111 sq ft.
  • Published aspect ratio: Storm 2.14, Valkyrie 2.84.
  • Both charts list Performance Designs' maximum exit weight per skill category and size — the same size can be read in both tables below.

Structural facts only (manufacturer, planform, cells, bracing, sizes, chart system). How each wing flies is described below in the manufacturer's own words; how it flies for you is a question for a canopy coach.

Side by side

StormValkyrie
ManufacturerPerformance DesignsPerformance Designs
Statuscurrentcurrent
Cells77
Planformsemi-ellipticalelliptical
Cross-bracednoyes
Aspect ratio2.142.84
Sizes (sq ft)97–230
Source: Performance Designs — Storm product page ↗
67–111
Source: Performance Designs — Valkyrie product page ↗
Designed for (manufacturer wording)
  • Novice to Intermediate skydivers at lighter wing loads
  • Advanced to Expert skydivers at heavier wing loads
  • Wingsuiting
  • Individuals looking for a casual CReW canopy
Source: Performance Designs — Storm product page ↗
  • HIGHLY experienced cross-braced canopy pilots
  • Expert canopy pilots
  • Getting back from long spots
  • Camera flyers
  • Terminal and Sub-terminal deployments
  • Individuals looking for a high performance canopy for competition
  • Individuals who have mastered their current cross-braced canopy and are looking for the next step in performance
Source: Performance Designs — Valkyrie product page ↗
Characteristics (manufacturer keywords)Soft openings with long snivel · Steep glide · Long recovery arc · Long control range · Powerful bottom-end flare
Source: Performance Designs — Storm product page ↗
NOT intended as a first cross-braced canopy · Highly responsive to all inputs · Powerful rear riser performance · Great stopping power/shut down · Smooth openings
Source: Performance Designs — Valkyrie product page ↗
OpeningSoft, on heading and very forgiving to minor inconsistencies in body position during deployment; compared to a Spectre, a slightly shorter snivel and ever so slightly quicker inflation.Openings smooth, well-staged and with less tendency to search for a heading during inflation.
Recovery arcLong recovery arc (product page); will dive longer and lose more altitude in a turn than a comparable sized Stiletto or Silhouette, but not quite as much as a Sabre2.not published
GlideSteep glide (product page); great slow flight glide when the brakes (or rear risers) are applied.Very efficient in converting speed into lift; even better than a Comp Velocity at getting you back from long spots.
Speed / diveFlies somewhat similar to the Spectre but has a much larger speed range; in full flight greater speed than the Spectre (qualitative; no figures published).Higher speeds in a dive (qualitative; no figures published).
FlareLower flare point than Silhouette or Stiletto; flare point similar to the Spectre, but quite a bit more powerful; powerful bottom-end flare.Highly responsive to toggle input and has a powerful flare; stopping power is impressive.
Front risersFront riser pressure slightly higher than the Spectre, but requires less input to receive the same response.Front riser pressure slightly higher than a Comp Velocity, but it wants to rotate, and rotate fast; potential for faster and more powerful turns.
Rear risersVery maneuverable using the rear risers as a very useful tool in extending the glide or turning with less tail deflection.More power and a wider range on rears than on the Comp Velocity.
Harness responsenot publishedMuch more sensitive to harness input than a Comp Velocity; rolls into turns almost effortlessly.
Toggle responseFirst one half of the toggle stroke seems less responsive than a Silhouette or Stiletto; past that you'll see just how sharp it can turn. Extremely agile in deep brakes.Highly responsive to toggle input.
Loading systemMaximum exit weight per PD skill category and size (chart below).Maximum exit weight per PD skill category and size (chart below).
Manufacturer-stated experience requirementsnone statednone stated
Evidence levelA — Manufacturer technical documentationA — Manufacturer technical documentation

Flight wording is quoted or closely paraphrased from each manufacturer's own documents; where a manufacturer publishes nothing for a row it says "not published". No airspeed figures are published by either manufacturer.

Your wing loading on each size

Enter an exit weight to see exit weight ÷ size for every listed size of both canopies and where each number sits on the manufacturer's own chart.

Wing loading = exit weight (lb) ÷ size (ft²). PD's chart lists the MAXIMUM exit weight per skill category — the category shown is the lowest one whose maximum covers your weight, by PD's own rule. JYRO's range is a manufacturer envelope, not a target. The two systems are never translated into each other.

The manufacturers' charts

Storm — Performance Designs chart: maximum exit weight (lb) per category

SizeStudentNoviceIntermediateAdvancedExpertMaximum (never exceed)
97N/SN/SN/S116150175
107N/SN/SN/S128166193
120N/SN/S120144192216
135N/S122149169216230
150N/S143173188225240
170N/S170196213238255
190133190209228247266
210158210221242263273
230173230242253276299

N/S = not suggested by the manufacturer for that category. Weights are maximums, not recommendations.

Source: Performance Designs — Storm sizing / wing-loading chart (FC-0014 Rev. 0 (Storm canopy sizing chart)) ↗

Valkyrie — Performance Designs chart: maximum exit weight (lb) per category

SizeStudentNoviceIntermediateAdvancedExpertMaximum (never exceed)
67N/SN/SN/SN/S161188
71N/SN/SN/SN/S170199
75N/SN/SN/SN/S180210
79N/SN/SN/S142190221
84N/SN/SN/S151202235
90N/SN/SN/S162216252
96N/SN/SN/S173230269
103N/SN/SN/S185247288
111N/SN/SN/S200266310

N/S = not suggested by the manufacturer for that category. Weights are maximums, not recommendations.

Source: Performance Designs — Valkyrie sizing / wing-loading chart (FC-0003 Rev B (PD Valkyrie Wing Load Chart)) ↗

Sources

  • B Performance Designs — Storm product page — open ↗
  • A Performance Designs — Storm Flight Characteristics (FC-0014 Rev. 0) — open ↗
  • A Performance Designs — Storm sizing / wing-loading chart (FC-0014 Rev. 0 (Storm canopy sizing chart)) — open ↗
  • B Performance Designs — Valkyrie product page — open ↗
  • A Performance Designs — Valkyrie Flight Characteristics (FC-0003 Rev B) — open ↗
  • A Performance Designs — Valkyrie sizing / wing-loading chart (FC-0003 Rev B (PD Valkyrie Wing Load Chart)) — open ↗

Evidence levels: A = manufacturer technical documentation, B = manufacturer product information. Knowledge base version canopy-kb-2026.09.23-r3. All sources used on this site

See it in your own data

Fly either canopy with a FlySight? Upload your jumps to see your landing pattern, turn height per 90°, consistency and how you fly each canopy you own, from your own data.

Analyse my FlySight jumps — free Canopy explorer Compare up to five canopies

Other comparisons: Comp Velocity vs Valkyrie · Spectre vs Storm · Pulse vs Storm · Sabre3 vs Storm · Comp Velocity vs Storm · Katana vs Storm · Katana vs Valkyrie · Spectre vs Valkyrie

Safety notice: This tool is for data review only. It does not replace canopy coaching, DZ rules, traffic awareness, S&TA guidance, or manufacturer guidance. Everything here is information for learning — not advice or a recommendation about any canopy, wing loading, turn or decision. Your decisions are your own. See the Terms of Service.