Canopy database › Canopy A vs B

Pulse vs Valkyrie

Performance Designs Pulse · Performance Designs Valkyrie · Canopy explorer

Manufacturer facts side by side, with the source on every row. Nothing on this page says which canopy to choose or what wing loading to fly — that is a conversation for you, your canopy coach and your drop zone.

What differs — read from the data

  • Pulse and Valkyrie are both made by Performance Designs.
  • Planform: Pulse is listed as semi-elliptical; Valkyrie as elliptical.
  • Pulse has 9 cells; Valkyrie has 7 cells.
  • Valkyrie is cross-braced; Pulse is not.
  • Pulse is listed in 107–260 sq ft; Valkyrie in 67–111 sq ft.
  • The listed size ranges overlap between 107 and 111 sq ft.
  • Published aspect ratio: Pulse 2.59, Valkyrie 2.84.
  • Both charts list Performance Designs' maximum exit weight per skill category and size — the same size can be read in both tables below.

Structural facts only (manufacturer, planform, cells, bracing, sizes, chart system). How each wing flies is described below in the manufacturer's own words; how it flies for you is a question for a canopy coach.

Side by side

PulseValkyrie
ManufacturerPerformance DesignsPerformance Designs
Statuscurrentcurrent
Cells97
Planformsemi-ellipticalelliptical
Cross-bracednoyes
Aspect ratio2.592.84
Sizes (sq ft)107–260
Source: Performance Designs — Pulse product page ↗
67–111
Source: Performance Designs — Valkyrie product page ↗
Designed for (manufacturer wording)
  • Novice to Experienced skydivers
  • Wingsuiting
  • Getting back from long spots
  • Individuals who are learning or who have issues packing
  • Individuals looking for a canopy that has a low pack volume
  • Flat packing
Source: Performance Designs — Pulse product page ↗
  • HIGHLY experienced cross-braced canopy pilots
  • Expert canopy pilots
  • Getting back from long spots
  • Camera flyers
  • Terminal and Sub-terminal deployments
  • Individuals looking for a high performance canopy for competition
  • Individuals who have mastered their current cross-braced canopy and are looking for the next step in performance
Source: Performance Designs — Valkyrie product page ↗
Characteristics (manufacturer keywords)Soft, forgiving openings with short snivel · Very flat glide · Short recovery arc · Easy to pack · Easy to time flare · For Novice to Experienced jumpers
Source: Performance Designs — Pulse product page ↗
NOT intended as a first cross-braced canopy · Highly responsive to all inputs · Powerful rear riser performance · Great stopping power/shut down · Smooth openings
Source: Performance Designs — Valkyrie product page ↗
OpeningSignificantly shorter snivel than a Sabre2 or a Spectre, and an inflation that is a bit quicker, without being uncomfortable. Easier to keep on heading; if it opens off heading it will generally stay on that heading rather than continuing the turn.Openings smooth, well-staged and with less tendency to search for a heading during inflation.
Recovery arcThe recovery arc is a lot shorter than on a Sabre2; when you stop a turn it will plane out into normal flight much more quickly than a Sabre2.not published
GlideVery flat glide when flying at full flight, much like the PD Stiletto.Very efficient in converting speed into lift; even better than a Comp Velocity at getting you back from long spots.
Speed / divenot publishedHigher speeds in a dive (qualitative; no figures published).
FlareApproach angle is flatter and rate of descent lower than most other canopies, so the flare is quite easy to time; less tendency for unwanted pop-up or "ballooning" on landing.Highly responsive to toggle input and has a powerful flare; stopping power is impressive.
Front risersFlies reasonably well on front risers, with a somewhat lower increase in descent rate than a Sabre2; riser pressure is firm and builds as airspeed increases; not designed to achieve steep diving turns.Front riser pressure slightly higher than a Comp Velocity, but it wants to rotate, and rotate fast; potential for faster and more powerful turns.
Rear risersRear riser turns are conventional, though the control range is very short; only a modest improvement in glide with rear risers; flaring with rear risers is not nearly as effective as on a Sabre2.More power and a wider range on rears than on the Comp Velocity.
Harness responsenot publishedMuch more sensitive to harness input than a Comp Velocity; rolls into turns almost effortlessly.
Toggle responseVery responsive in toggle turns; takes less toggle movement to achieve a given turn rate compared to a Sabre2, and descends less quickly in a turn.Highly responsive to toggle input.
Loading systemMaximum exit weight per PD skill category and size (chart below).Maximum exit weight per PD skill category and size (chart below).
Manufacturer-stated experience requirementsnone statednone stated
Evidence levelA — Manufacturer technical documentationA — Manufacturer technical documentation

Flight wording is quoted or closely paraphrased from each manufacturer's own documents; where a manufacturer publishes nothing for a row it says "not published". No airspeed figures are published by either manufacturer.

Your wing loading on each size

Enter an exit weight to see exit weight ÷ size for every listed size of both canopies and where each number sits on the manufacturer's own chart.

Wing loading = exit weight (lb) ÷ size (ft²). PD's chart lists the MAXIMUM exit weight per skill category — the category shown is the lowest one whose maximum covers your weight, by PD's own rule. JYRO's range is a manufacturer envelope, not a target. The two systems are never translated into each other.

The manufacturers' charts

Pulse — Performance Designs chart: maximum exit weight (lb) per category

SizeStudentNoviceIntermediateAdvancedExpertMaximum (never exceed)
107N/SN/SN/S114138160
120N/SN/S115129155180
135N/S110132146175202
150N/S123149169195225
170N/S143173193222250
190140165194218247266
210157190216230259275
230172210228245268280
260195230242262282302

N/S = not suggested by the manufacturer for that category. Weights are maximums, not recommendations.

Source: Performance Designs — Pulse sizing / wing-loading chart (FC-0009 Rev. 0 (PD Pulse Wing Loading Chart)) ↗

Valkyrie — Performance Designs chart: maximum exit weight (lb) per category

SizeStudentNoviceIntermediateAdvancedExpertMaximum (never exceed)
67N/SN/SN/SN/S161188
71N/SN/SN/SN/S170199
75N/SN/SN/SN/S180210
79N/SN/SN/S142190221
84N/SN/SN/S151202235
90N/SN/SN/S162216252
96N/SN/SN/S173230269
103N/SN/SN/S185247288
111N/SN/SN/S200266310

N/S = not suggested by the manufacturer for that category. Weights are maximums, not recommendations.

Source: Performance Designs — Valkyrie sizing / wing-loading chart (FC-0003 Rev B (PD Valkyrie Wing Load Chart)) ↗

Sources

  • B Performance Designs — Pulse product page — open ↗
  • A Performance Designs — Pulse Flight Characteristics (FC-0009 Rev. 0) — open ↗
  • A Performance Designs — Pulse sizing / wing-loading chart (FC-0009 Rev. 0 (PD Pulse Wing Loading Chart)) — open ↗
  • B Performance Designs — Valkyrie product page — open ↗
  • A Performance Designs — Valkyrie Flight Characteristics (FC-0003 Rev B) — open ↗
  • A Performance Designs — Valkyrie sizing / wing-loading chart (FC-0003 Rev B (PD Valkyrie Wing Load Chart)) — open ↗

Evidence levels: A = manufacturer technical documentation, B = manufacturer product information. Knowledge base version canopy-kb-2026.09.23-r3. All sources used on this site

See it in your own data

Fly either canopy with a FlySight? Upload your jumps to see your landing pattern, turn height per 90°, consistency and how you fly each canopy you own, from your own data.

Analyse my FlySight jumps — free Canopy explorer Compare up to five canopies

Other comparisons: Comp Velocity vs Valkyrie · Pulse vs Sabre3 · Katana vs Pulse · Pulse vs Spectre · Pulse vs Stiletto · Pulse vs Storm · Katana vs Valkyrie · Spectre vs Valkyrie

Safety notice: This tool is for data review only. It does not replace canopy coaching, DZ rules, traffic awareness, S&TA guidance, or manufacturer guidance. Everything here is information for learning — not advice or a recommendation about any canopy, wing loading, turn or decision. Your decisions are your own. See the Terms of Service.