Canopy database › Canopy A vs B

Sabre3 vs Valkyrie

Performance Designs Sabre3 · Performance Designs Valkyrie · Canopy explorer

Manufacturer facts side by side, with the source on every row. Nothing on this page says which canopy to choose or what wing loading to fly — that is a conversation for you, your canopy coach and your drop zone.

What differs — read from the data

  • Sabre3 and Valkyrie are both made by Performance Designs.
  • Planform: Sabre3 is listed as semi-elliptical; Valkyrie as elliptical.
  • Sabre3 has 9 cells; Valkyrie has 7 cells.
  • Valkyrie is cross-braced; Sabre3 is not.
  • Sabre3 is listed in 89–230 sq ft; Valkyrie in 67–111 sq ft.
  • The listed size ranges overlap between 89 and 111 sq ft.
  • Published aspect ratio: Sabre3 2.59, Valkyrie 2.84.
  • Both charts list Performance Designs' maximum exit weight per skill category and size — the same size can be read in both tables below.

Structural facts only (manufacturer, planform, cells, bracing, sizes, chart system). How each wing flies is described below in the manufacturer's own words; how it flies for you is a question for a canopy coach.

Side by side

Sabre3Valkyrie
ManufacturerPerformance DesignsPerformance Designs
Statuscurrentcurrent
Cells97
Planformsemi-ellipticalelliptical
Cross-bracednoyes
Aspect ratio2.592.84
Sizes (sq ft)89–230
Source: Performance Designs — Sabre3 Flight Characteristics and FAQ (FC-0005 Rev. 0) ↗
67–111
Source: Performance Designs — Valkyrie product page ↗
Designed for (manufacturer wording)
  • Novice to Intermediate skydivers at moderate wing loads
  • Advanced to Expert skydivers at moderate to heavier wing loads
  • Learning or perfecting high performance canopy piloting (under appropriate supervision)
Source: Performance Designs — SABRE3 product page (incl. TABLE-0150 Rev.0 footnotes) (TABLE-0150 Rev.0 (chart)) ↗
  • HIGHLY experienced cross-braced canopy pilots
  • Expert canopy pilots
  • Getting back from long spots
  • Camera flyers
  • Terminal and Sub-terminal deployments
  • Individuals looking for a high performance canopy for competition
  • Individuals who have mastered their current cross-braced canopy and are looking for the next step in performance
Source: Performance Designs — Valkyrie product page ↗
Characteristics (manufacturer keywords)Long recovery arc · Progressive & manageable front risers · Steep glide · Spectacular rear riser performance · Powerful bottom-end flare · Redesigned and refined openings
Source: Performance Designs — SABRE3 product page (incl. TABLE-0150 Rev.0 footnotes) (TABLE-0150 Rev.0 (chart)) ↗
NOT intended as a first cross-braced canopy · Highly responsive to all inputs · Powerful rear riser performance · Great stopping power/shut down · Smooth openings
Source: Performance Designs — Valkyrie product page ↗
OpeningComfortable snivel that doesn't eat up a lot of altitude; smooth, well-staged, on-heading openings across a wide range of wing loadings (FC-0005).Openings smooth, well-staged and with less tendency to search for a heading during inflation.
Recovery arcLong recovery arc (product page); natural recovery comparable to the Sabre2, and a higher wing loading generally makes it longer (FC-0005).not published
GlideSteep glide (product page); 'it glides longer, it swoops farther' than the Sabre2 (FC-0005).Very efficient in converting speed into lift; even better than a Comp Velocity at getting you back from long spots.
Speed / diveCarries more speed than the Sabre2; builds speed with less input (qualitative — no airspeed figures published).Higher speeds in a dive (qualitative; no figures published).
FlarePowerful bottom-end flare; longer control range; stall point fairly deep for most jumpers (FC-0005).Highly responsive to toggle input and has a powerful flare; stopping power is impressive.
Front risers'A little goes a long way'; pressure similar to the Sabre2 but more uniform (FC-0005).Front riser pressure slightly higher than a Comp Velocity, but it wants to rotate, and rotate fast; potential for faster and more powerful turns.
Rear risersPD: more power and wider range on rears than its other 9-cells, incl. the Sabre2 (FC-0005).More power and a wider range on rears than on the Comp Velocity.
Harness responseA bit more responsive in the harness than its predecessor without being too sensitive during deployment (FC-0005).Much more sensitive to harness input than a Comp Velocity; rolls into turns almost effortlessly.
Toggle responseLonger control range, more linear feel, crisp response (FC-0005).Highly responsive to toggle input.
Loading systemMaximum exit weight per PD skill category and size (chart below).Maximum exit weight per PD skill category and size (chart below).
Manufacturer-stated experience requirementsnone statednone stated
Evidence levelA — Manufacturer technical documentationA — Manufacturer technical documentation

Flight wording is quoted or closely paraphrased from each manufacturer's own documents; where a manufacturer publishes nothing for a row it says "not published". No airspeed figures are published by either manufacturer.

Your wing loading on each size

Enter an exit weight to see exit weight ÷ size for every listed size of both canopies and where each number sits on the manufacturer's own chart.

Wing loading = exit weight (lb) ÷ size (ft²). PD's chart lists the MAXIMUM exit weight per skill category — the category shown is the lowest one whose maximum covers your weight, by PD's own rule. JYRO's range is a manufacturer envelope, not a target. The two systems are never translated into each other.

The manufacturers' charts

Sabre3 — Performance Designs chart: maximum exit weight (lb) per category

SizeStudentNoviceIntermediateAdvancedExpertMaximum (never exceed)
89N/SN/SN/SN/S160178
97N/SN/SN/S136175194
107N/SN/SN/S150193214
120N/SN/S120168216240
135N/S108149203236250
150N/S127173225240260
170127152196238255281
190152180209247266285
210168210221252273294
230184230242253276299

N/S = not suggested by the manufacturer for that category. Weights are maximums, not recommendations.

Source: Performance Designs — Sabre3 Wing Loading Chart (product page) (TABLE-0150 Rev.0) ↗

Valkyrie — Performance Designs chart: maximum exit weight (lb) per category

SizeStudentNoviceIntermediateAdvancedExpertMaximum (never exceed)
67N/SN/SN/SN/S161188
71N/SN/SN/SN/S170199
75N/SN/SN/SN/S180210
79N/SN/SN/S142190221
84N/SN/SN/S151202235
90N/SN/SN/S162216252
96N/SN/SN/S173230269
103N/SN/SN/S185247288
111N/SN/SN/S200266310

N/S = not suggested by the manufacturer for that category. Weights are maximums, not recommendations.

Source: Performance Designs — Valkyrie sizing / wing-loading chart (FC-0003 Rev B (PD Valkyrie Wing Load Chart)) ↗

Sources

  • A Performance Designs — Sabre3 Flight Characteristics and FAQ (FC-0005 Rev. 0) — open ↗
  • B Performance Designs — SABRE3 product page (incl. TABLE-0150 Rev.0 footnotes) (TABLE-0150 Rev.0 (chart)) — open ↗
  • B Performance Designs — Sabre3 Wing Loading Chart (product page) (TABLE-0150 Rev.0) — open ↗
  • B Performance Designs — Valkyrie product page — open ↗
  • A Performance Designs — Valkyrie Flight Characteristics (FC-0003 Rev B) — open ↗
  • A Performance Designs — Valkyrie sizing / wing-loading chart (FC-0003 Rev B (PD Valkyrie Wing Load Chart)) — open ↗

Evidence levels: A = manufacturer technical documentation, B = manufacturer product information. Knowledge base version canopy-kb-2026.09.23-r3. All sources used on this site

See it in your own data

Fly either canopy with a FlySight? Upload your jumps to see your landing pattern, turn height per 90°, consistency and how you fly each canopy you own, from your own data.

Analyse my FlySight jumps — free Canopy explorer Compare up to five canopies

Other comparisons: Comp Velocity vs Valkyrie · Pulse vs Sabre3 · Katana vs Sabre3 · Sabre3 vs Spectre · Sabre3 vs Stiletto · Sabre3 vs Storm · Katana vs Valkyrie · Spectre vs Valkyrie

Safety notice: This tool is for data review only. It does not replace canopy coaching, DZ rules, traffic awareness, S&TA guidance, or manufacturer guidance. Everything here is information for learning — not advice or a recommendation about any canopy, wing loading, turn or decision. Your decisions are your own. See the Terms of Service.