Canopy database › Canopy A vs B

Safire 4 vs Valkyrie

JYRO Safire 4 · Performance Designs Valkyrie · Canopy explorer

Manufacturer facts side by side, with the source on every row. Nothing on this page says which canopy to choose or what wing loading to fly — that is a conversation for you, your canopy coach and your drop zone.

What differs — read from the data

  • Safire 4 is made by JYRO; Valkyrie is made by Performance Designs.
  • Planform: Safire 4 is listed as semi-elliptical; Valkyrie as elliptical.
  • Safire 4 has 9 cells; Valkyrie has 7 cells.
  • Valkyrie is cross-braced; Safire 4 is not.
  • Safire 4 is listed in 109–189 sq ft; Valkyrie in 67–111 sq ft.
  • The listed size ranges overlap between 109 and 111 sq ft.
  • Published aspect ratio: Safire 4 2.55, Valkyrie 2.84.
  • The manufacturers publish different systems: Performance Designs lists a maximum exit weight per skill category and size; JYRO lists a recommended wing-loading range and a chart with jump-number bands. They are shown side by side, never translated into each other.

Structural facts only (manufacturer, planform, cells, bracing, sizes, chart system). How each wing flies is described below in the manufacturer's own words; how it flies for you is a question for a canopy coach.

Side by side

Safire 4Valkyrie
ManufacturerJYROPerformance Designs
Statuscurrentcurrent
Cells97
Planformsemi-ellipticalelliptical
Cross-bracednoyes
Aspect ratio2.552.84
Sizes (sq ft)109–189 · custom sizes available
Source: JYRO — Safire 4 product page (page modified 2026-09-02) ↗
67–111
Source: Performance Designs — Valkyrie product page ↗
Designed for (manufacturer wording)
  • First 'legit' sports wing after A-licence
  • All-round daily driver
  • Progression without the punishment
Source: JYRO — Safire 4 product page (page modified 2026-09-02) ↗
  • HIGHLY experienced cross-braced canopy pilots
  • Expert canopy pilots
  • Getting back from long spots
  • Camera flyers
  • Terminal and Sub-terminal deployments
  • Individuals looking for a high performance canopy for competition
  • Individuals who have mastered their current cross-braced canopy and are looking for the next step in performance
Source: Performance Designs — Valkyrie product page ↗
Characteristics (manufacturer keywords)Smooth, stable, on-heading openings · Quick, clean recovery from dives and turns · Powerful progressive flare · Front risers optional at lighter loadings
Source: JYRO — Safire 4 product page (page modified 2026-09-02) ↗
NOT intended as a first cross-braced canopy · Highly responsive to all inputs · Powerful rear riser performance · Great stopping power/shut down · Smooth openings
Source: Performance Designs — Valkyrie product page ↗
OpeningSoft, progressive snivel; increased heading reliability; bow-tie bridle balances deployment (JYRO).Openings smooth, well-staged and with less tendency to search for a heading during inflation.
Recovery arcRecovery from dives and turns is quick and clean (JYRO).not published
GlideGlide ratio ~2.8; mini ribs boost glide; long straight glide on rears (JYRO).Very efficient in converting speed into lift; even better than a Comp Velocity at getting you back from long spots.
Speed / dive'Not trying to be a swoop machine' (JYRO) — no airspeed figures published.Higher speeds in a dive (qualitative; no figures published).
FlareMore powerful, progressive flare; more range (JYRO).Highly responsive to toggle input and has a powerful flare; stopping power is impressive.
Front risersAccessible and easy to manage; pressure similar to the Safire 3 (JYRO).Front riser pressure slightly higher than a Comp Velocity, but it wants to rotate, and rotate fast; potential for faster and more powerful turns.
Rear risersLong glide, responds to small deliberate inputs (JYRO).More power and a wider range on rears than on the Comp Velocity.
Harness responseResponds to intentional weight shift; not hyper-reactive (JYRO).Much more sensitive to harness input than a Comp Velocity; rolls into turns almost effortlessly.
Toggle responseResponsive without being twitchy (JYRO).Highly responsive to toggle input.
Loading systemRecommended wing-loading range 1.0–1.6 lb/ft² plus a chart with jump-number bands (below).Maximum exit weight per PD skill category and size (chart below).
Manufacturer-stated experience requirementsnone statednone stated
Evidence levelB — Manufacturer product informationA — Manufacturer technical documentation

Flight wording is quoted or closely paraphrased from each manufacturer's own documents; where a manufacturer publishes nothing for a row it says "not published". No airspeed figures are published by either manufacturer.

Your wing loading on each size

Enter an exit weight to see exit weight ÷ size for every listed size of both canopies and where each number sits on the manufacturer's own chart.

Wing loading = exit weight (lb) ÷ size (ft²). PD's chart lists the MAXIMUM exit weight per skill category — the category shown is the lowest one whose maximum covers your weight, by PD's own rule. JYRO's range is a manufacturer envelope, not a target. The two systems are never translated into each other.

The manufacturers' charts

Safire 4 — JYRO wing-loading chart

Recommended wing-loading range: 1.0–1.6 lb/ft² Source: JYRO — Safire 4 product page (page modified 2026-09-02) ↗

34 chart cells (exit weight × size → wing loading), colour bands = minimum jump numbers: 400+ jumps · 500+ jumps · 700+ jumps · 100+ jumps · 200+ jumps · 300+ jumps · 900+ jumps

Source: JYRO — Safire 4 wing-loading chart (image) (WL_Chart_V4) ↗

Valkyrie — Performance Designs chart: maximum exit weight (lb) per category

SizeStudentNoviceIntermediateAdvancedExpertMaximum (never exceed)
67N/SN/SN/SN/S161188
71N/SN/SN/SN/S170199
75N/SN/SN/SN/S180210
79N/SN/SN/S142190221
84N/SN/SN/S151202235
90N/SN/SN/S162216252
96N/SN/SN/S173230269
103N/SN/SN/S185247288
111N/SN/SN/S200266310

N/S = not suggested by the manufacturer for that category. Weights are maximums, not recommendations.

Source: Performance Designs — Valkyrie sizing / wing-loading chart (FC-0003 Rev B (PD Valkyrie Wing Load Chart)) ↗

Sources

  • B JYRO — Safire 4 product page (page modified 2026-09-02) — open ↗
  • B JYRO — Safire 4 wing-loading chart (image) (WL_Chart_V4) — open ↗
  • B Performance Designs — Valkyrie product page — open ↗
  • A Performance Designs — Valkyrie Flight Characteristics (FC-0003 Rev B) — open ↗
  • A Performance Designs — Valkyrie sizing / wing-loading chart (FC-0003 Rev B (PD Valkyrie Wing Load Chart)) — open ↗

Evidence levels: A = manufacturer technical documentation, B = manufacturer product information. Knowledge base version canopy-kb-2026.09.23-r3. All sources used on this site

See it in your own data

Fly either canopy with a FlySight? Upload your jumps to see your landing pattern, turn height per 90°, consistency and how you fly each canopy you own, from your own data.

Analyse my FlySight jumps — free Canopy explorer Compare up to five canopies

Other comparisons: Comp Velocity vs Valkyrie · Crossfire 3 vs Safire 4 · JFX 2 vs Safire 4 · Katana vs Valkyrie · Spectre vs Valkyrie · Stiletto vs Valkyrie · Storm vs Valkyrie · Leia vs Valkyrie

Safety notice: This tool is for data review only. It does not replace canopy coaching, DZ rules, traffic awareness, S&TA guidance, or manufacturer guidance. Everything here is information for learning — not advice or a recommendation about any canopy, wing loading, turn or decision. Your decisions are your own. See the Terms of Service.